Forum          FAQ

Loading

Board index » General Discussions » Gaming




 [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Cannot get Call of Duty Black Ops 2 to run
 Post Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 5:47 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 4:54 pm
Posts: 140
Location: Chicagoland
Hi guys! How's it going? I am not able to get COD BO2 to run :evil: . I have done some digging online and it seems that quite a few people are having this issue and have not found a solution. I am hoping some of you gurus on here will come up with a solution like you usually do. The following is a summary of the problem which I will copy and paste from my post on the Steam forum.

Add me to the list of people that cannot get my COD BO 2 to launch. I got the game for Christmas, but just installed it a couple days ago. When I go to start the game my screen goes all black and my mouse pointer becomes the spinning circle showing that it's loading. However, nothing happens. This happens with the campaign, MP, and Zombies. I have waited as long as 15 minutes and have not been able to get any of the BO2 games to launch. When I go to Task Manager to stop the COD BO2 Process, it says the game is not responding and I will get a message saying "Error During Initialization. Unhandled Exception Caught." All of my other COD games on Steam work just fine.

This is not a hardware problem. I'm on Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit SP2. I have an Intel Core i5 2500K @ 3.30GHz, EVGA NVIDIA GeForce GTX570 with 1280MB GDDR5, ASRock P67Extreme4 Gen3 mobo, and 8GB of DDR3.

I have tried the following various suggestions I have found online and still cannot get it to launch.

Updated my NVIDIA Drivers. Currently have 310.90.
Updated my Bios.
Windows is up to date.
Install and uninstalled the game numerous times, both from the disk and Steam download.
Verified game cache file for single player, mp, and zombies.
Run steam as an Administrator.
Disabled Steam Cloud Sync for all three games.
Run ...\Steamapps\Common\Call of Duty Black Ops II\redist\vcredist_x86.exe
Run ...\Steamapps\Common\Call of Duty Black Ops II\redist\DirectX\dxsetup.exe

I have never had this issue with any previous COD game or other game on Steam where I have not been able to get the game to even run. This is frustrating and a complete waste of $60 if I can't get the game to run.

If anyone has any other suggestions I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks

_________________
XPS 630i, Red Bezel Chassis
Intel Core i5-2500K Sandy Bridge 3.3GHz
Xigmatek Nepartak - S983 92mm HYPRO Bearing CPU Cooler
8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X Series DDR3 1600
ASRock P67 Extreme4 Gen3 LGA 1155 Motherboard
EVGA GeForce GTX 570
22 inch UltraSharp 2208WFP Widescreen Digital Flat Panel Monitor
500GB - 7200RPM, SATA 3.0Gb/s, 16MB Cache
Genuine Windows Vista Home Premium Edition SP1, 64-Bit
Dual Drives: 48x Combo + 16x DVD+/-RW


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cannot get Call of Duty Black Ops 2 to run
 Post Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 6:53 pm 
Offline
Board Moderator
Board Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 7:40 pm
Posts: 2864
Location: Elkhart, Indiana (USA)
You've obviously been very thorough in researching what the cause(s) of this may be. It sounds to me like it's a rare bug in Black Ops 2 that you've just been unfortunate enough to have stumbled upon. :( I have no idea if it's possible, but I wonder if it might be worth explaining your situation to Steam support and requesting a refund?

_________________
Dell XPS 8700 | Core i7 4770 3.4GHz | BIOS A11 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 | 16GB G.SKILL DDR3 Sniper 1600MHz | EVGA GeForce GTX 970 SC | Dell S2340M 23" IPS LED | Seasonic 650W M12II-650 | Samsung SSD 850 EVO 1TB | Toshiba DT01ACA100 1TB | ASUS Xonar DX 7.1 | ASUS DRW-24B1ST | Logitech G100S | Dell SK-8135 keyboard | Logitech Cordless Rumblepad 2


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cannot get Call of Duty Black Ops 2 to run
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 6:06 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 4:54 pm
Posts: 140
Location: Chicagoland
Good news! I got it to work. :clap: For some reason SB Audigy cards cause a conflict with Black Ops 2 so it was suggested that I disable my sound card. That did the trick.

_________________
XPS 630i, Red Bezel Chassis
Intel Core i5-2500K Sandy Bridge 3.3GHz
Xigmatek Nepartak - S983 92mm HYPRO Bearing CPU Cooler
8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X Series DDR3 1600
ASRock P67 Extreme4 Gen3 LGA 1155 Motherboard
EVGA GeForce GTX 570
22 inch UltraSharp 2208WFP Widescreen Digital Flat Panel Monitor
500GB - 7200RPM, SATA 3.0Gb/s, 16MB Cache
Genuine Windows Vista Home Premium Edition SP1, 64-Bit
Dual Drives: 48x Combo + 16x DVD+/-RW


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cannot get Call of Duty Black Ops 2 to run
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 6:31 pm 
Offline
Board Moderator
Board Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 7:40 pm
Posts: 2864
Location: Elkhart, Indiana (USA)
Ah good! Strange how it had an effect on the video though!

_________________
Dell XPS 8700 | Core i7 4770 3.4GHz | BIOS A11 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 | 16GB G.SKILL DDR3 Sniper 1600MHz | EVGA GeForce GTX 970 SC | Dell S2340M 23" IPS LED | Seasonic 650W M12II-650 | Samsung SSD 850 EVO 1TB | Toshiba DT01ACA100 1TB | ASUS Xonar DX 7.1 | ASUS DRW-24B1ST | Logitech G100S | Dell SK-8135 keyboard | Logitech Cordless Rumblepad 2


Top 
  
 
 
 [ 4 posts ] 

Board index » General Discussions » Gaming


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Trendiction [Bot] and 0 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to: