Forum          FAQ

Loading

Board index » General Discussions » General Computer Help


Forum rules


Area for those who are learning the basics of computers and how they work. No question is too "dumb" or silly. Go ahead, ask! Someone here can help.

Area will be moderated to assure everyone is treated with respect.



 [ 18 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: New Samsung 1TB HDD Only Showing 3.31GB Available
 Post Posted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:53 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 2:12 pm
Posts: 16
I recently installed a Samsung 7200 rpm 1TB HDD. When I went to the Disk Management it only showed 3.31GB of space available, in the setup wizard it showed 3389MB. So I called Samsung and they had me send it back. When I received the replacement it shows the same thing. I called Samsung again explaining that the HDD has to be fine and wondered if they had any recommendations. They suggested updating the BIOS so I did about an hour ago and after rebooting and reinstalling the HDD it still shows 3.31GB. Has anyone else experienced this? If so what can I do to remedy this?

Thanks in advance!


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Samsung 1TB HDD Only Showing 3.31GB Available
 Post Posted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 3:09 pm 
Offline
Board Moderator
Board Moderator

Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:50 am
Posts: 1805
Location: Texas
Steam ID: davbow
This is probably an issue in that the drive is not partitioned for the rest of the space.

Have you gone through the process of initializing izing and trying to format the drive using either samsung's tools or disk management in windows?

_________________
Image

Intel i7 950 @ 3.9 GHz
MSI 560 Ti Twin Frozr x2 SLI @ 950 mhz
Gigabyte X58A-UD5
6 GB of Corsair memory (timings unknown atm)
H50 CPU cooler
DF-85 Chasis
3dMark11 P7800 at stock speed, P8643 overclocked


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Samsung 1TB HDD Only Showing 3.31GB Available
 Post Posted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 3:12 pm 
Offline
Board Moderator
Board Moderator

Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:50 am
Posts: 1805
Location: Texas
Steam ID: davbow
Try this article . . .

http://www.brighthub.com/computing/hard ... 22069.aspx

_________________
Image

Intel i7 950 @ 3.9 GHz
MSI 560 Ti Twin Frozr x2 SLI @ 950 mhz
Gigabyte X58A-UD5
6 GB of Corsair memory (timings unknown atm)
H50 CPU cooler
DF-85 Chasis
3dMark11 P7800 at stock speed, P8643 overclocked


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Samsung 1TB HDD Only Showing 3.31GB Available
 Post Posted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:00 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 2:12 pm
Posts: 16
Thanks for the help davbow. The problem is that when I'm in the Computer Management it is either not there and something that has 3.31GB is being recognized. When I plug in a removable storage device I end up getting an extra E drive that doesn't exist either. The more I look at this it simply looks as if the 3.31GB is directly attached to my main drive and the Samsung drive isn't being recognized at all.

Image

With the removable usb plugged in
Image

Do I need to go into the start up menu using F2 and make this thing recognize the drive?


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Samsung 1TB HDD Only Showing 3.31GB Available
 Post Posted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:11 pm 
Offline
Board Moderator
Board Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 6:36 am
Posts: 2717
Location: Bristol, UK
Steam ID: billybigfoot
I'm guessing the SATA port needs to be enabled in BIOS.

Here's a pic of what mine used to look like before I upgraded the mobo;

Image

_________________
Image


i7: Intel i7 860 2.8GHz | Intel DP55WG | 8GB PC10666 | GTX275 (896Mb) | HD-1 TB | DVD/CD- LG BlueRay + DVD/CD Burner | OCZ SilentxStream 700w | RealTek ALC 889 | CASE-Lian Li 7FN Black | Win 7 U 64bit | G35/G19/G9 | Dell 22 inch SP2208WFP


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Samsung 1TB HDD Only Showing 3.31GB Available
 Post Posted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:47 pm 
Offline
Board Moderator
Board Moderator

Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:50 am
Posts: 1805
Location: Texas
Steam ID: davbow
The mystery E: drive may the Cruzer USB drive . . . they do that to me . . .

_________________
Image

Intel i7 950 @ 3.9 GHz
MSI 560 Ti Twin Frozr x2 SLI @ 950 mhz
Gigabyte X58A-UD5
6 GB of Corsair memory (timings unknown atm)
H50 CPU cooler
DF-85 Chasis
3dMark11 P7800 at stock speed, P8643 overclocked


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Samsung 1TB HDD Only Showing 3.31GB Available
 Post Posted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:51 pm 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member

Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 1:28 am
Posts: 1086
Location: Nevada
Akrav wrote:
Thanks for the help davbow. The problem is that when I'm in the Computer Management it is either not there and something that has 3.31GB is being recognized. When I plug in a removable storage device I end up getting an extra E drive that doesn't exist either. The more I look at this it simply looks as if the 3.31GB is directly attached to my main drive and the Samsung drive isn't being recognized at all.

Image

With the removable usb plugged in
Image

Do I need to go into the start up menu using F2 and make this thing recognize the drive?


It looks like it's being detected as a 300GB drive, not 1TB. The 3.31Gb looks like what is left over from drive C: Try plugging it into a separate channel from the other hard drive. See if that works.

Kevin

_________________
630i
Stock Mobo
E8500 @ Stock
8 GB of Corsair Ram
Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Soundblaster Audigy 2ZS
EVGA GTX 660 Ti SC
and other standard stuff :D


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Samsung 1TB HDD Only Showing 3.31GB Available
 Post Posted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 10:03 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 2:12 pm
Posts: 16
Thanks everyone!!
Okay what key do I use to enable the sata once I get here
Image


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Samsung 1TB HDD Only Showing 3.31GB Available
 Post Posted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 10:23 pm 
Offline
Board Moderator
Board Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 6:36 am
Posts: 2717
Location: Bristol, UK
Steam ID: billybigfoot
Push the "down" arrow on your keyboard untill the channel is highlighted then press "Page Dn". It should then read the type of disc connected to it.

_________________
Image


i7: Intel i7 860 2.8GHz | Intel DP55WG | 8GB PC10666 | GTX275 (896Mb) | HD-1 TB | DVD/CD- LG BlueRay + DVD/CD Burner | OCZ SilentxStream 700w | RealTek ALC 889 | CASE-Lian Li 7FN Black | Win 7 U 64bit | G35/G19/G9 | Dell 22 inch SP2208WFP


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Samsung 1TB HDD Only Showing 3.31GB Available
 Post Posted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 10:23 pm 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member

Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 1:28 am
Posts: 1086
Location: Nevada
It should just work. Try hooking up the new hard drive to the channel where your dvd drive is plugged into.

_________________
630i
Stock Mobo
E8500 @ Stock
8 GB of Corsair Ram
Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Soundblaster Audigy 2ZS
EVGA GTX 660 Ti SC
and other standard stuff :D


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Samsung 1TB HDD Only Showing 3.31GB Available
 Post Posted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 10:37 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 2:12 pm
Posts: 16
I know nothing about channels so I might be a bit slow here! Do I press down arrow key to the sata-2 where the Samsung drive is (then it will be highlighted) and then press the page down key and that's all there is to it? Or will I need to make another step or two?

Remember at the top of the post it says "no question to stupid" lol


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Samsung 1TB HDD Only Showing 3.31GB Available
 Post Posted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 11:01 pm 
Offline
Board Moderator
Board Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 6:36 am
Posts: 2717
Location: Bristol, UK
Steam ID: billybigfoot
From that pic you posted the channel is allready enabled and showing the Samsung dirve so it should be working. You could try KevinK37's suggestion and swap the cd drive and the Samsung drive cables.

_________________
Image


i7: Intel i7 860 2.8GHz | Intel DP55WG | 8GB PC10666 | GTX275 (896Mb) | HD-1 TB | DVD/CD- LG BlueRay + DVD/CD Burner | OCZ SilentxStream 700w | RealTek ALC 889 | CASE-Lian Li 7FN Black | Win 7 U 64bit | G35/G19/G9 | Dell 22 inch SP2208WFP


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Samsung 1TB HDD Only Showing 3.31GB Available
 Post Posted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 1:09 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 2:12 pm
Posts: 16
This is what I end up with after the cable swap
Image
Nothing recognized????

Is it a mother board issue?


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Samsung 1TB HDD Only Showing 3.31GB Available
 Post Posted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 4:07 am 
Offline
Board Moderator
Board Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 6:36 am
Posts: 2717
Location: Bristol, UK
Steam ID: billybigfoot
Could well be a motherboard problem, hmmm.

Does the drive appear in Device Manager? If it does you could try right clicking on it and selecting "uninstall", then do a re-boot to allow the OS to re-detect.

_________________
Image


i7: Intel i7 860 2.8GHz | Intel DP55WG | 8GB PC10666 | GTX275 (896Mb) | HD-1 TB | DVD/CD- LG BlueRay + DVD/CD Burner | OCZ SilentxStream 700w | RealTek ALC 889 | CASE-Lian Li 7FN Black | Win 7 U 64bit | G35/G19/G9 | Dell 22 inch SP2208WFP


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Samsung 1TB HDD Only Showing 3.31GB Available
 Post Posted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 4:22 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 2:12 pm
Posts: 16
No it doesn't show up in the device manager. Everything is there when I F2 on boot up and look in the CMOS but it is nowhere once I fully boot up.


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Samsung 1TB HDD Only Showing 3.31GB Available
 Post Posted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 4:48 am 
Offline
Board Moderator
Board Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 6:36 am
Posts: 2717
Location: Bristol, UK
Steam ID: billybigfoot
Done some digging...

You may have a SATA II drive and I believe the stock 650i mobo is SATA I. If the drive has a set of jumper pins you may have to set it to SATA I mode. Here's a link to a diagram showing the jumpers.

**EDIT**

After a little more digging I came across this, it's a software tool for setting the drive to SATA I speed, full instructions on the page.

_________________
Image


i7: Intel i7 860 2.8GHz | Intel DP55WG | 8GB PC10666 | GTX275 (896Mb) | HD-1 TB | DVD/CD- LG BlueRay + DVD/CD Burner | OCZ SilentxStream 700w | RealTek ALC 889 | CASE-Lian Li 7FN Black | Win 7 U 64bit | G35/G19/G9 | Dell 22 inch SP2208WFP


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Samsung 1TB HDD Only Showing 3.31GB Available
 Post Posted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 9:03 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 2:12 pm
Posts: 16
Thanks Billy
I don't have a floppy drive so I guess it's not an option unless I pick one up and install it. I'm building a new system so I may just drop the drive in it and look around for a sata 1 drive for the 630i. I'm in the middle of this simulator build so it's come down to it being easier just to build an amped out up to date system, spend the 4K and be done with it. I realized last night that I had put a lot of time and thought in to this that needs to be spent on my project...... The proverbial rabbit trail! The systems running really nice with all of the updated though and I've learned a lot of new and likely important information.

Again thanks for all the help!!!

Image
Akrav


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Samsung 1TB HDD Only Showing 3.31GB Available
 Post Posted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 9:30 pm 
Offline
Board Moderator
Board Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 6:36 am
Posts: 2717
Location: Bristol, UK
Steam ID: billybigfoot
My pleasure Sir!

When you get done on that build don't forget to post some pic's :D :goodluck:

_________________
Image


i7: Intel i7 860 2.8GHz | Intel DP55WG | 8GB PC10666 | GTX275 (896Mb) | HD-1 TB | DVD/CD- LG BlueRay + DVD/CD Burner | OCZ SilentxStream 700w | RealTek ALC 889 | CASE-Lian Li 7FN Black | Win 7 U 64bit | G35/G19/G9 | Dell 22 inch SP2208WFP


Top 
  
 
 
 [ 18 posts ] 

Board index » General Discussions » General Computer Help


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to: