Forum          FAQ

Loading

Board index » Dell Discussion and Support Forums » XPS 630i - Software / Firmware / BIOS Updates




 [ 17 posts ] 

Do you have NVIDIA (ESA) Profiles working on your 630i?
Yes 60%  60%  [ 40 ]
No 40%  40%  [ 27 ]
Total votes : 67
 
Author Message
 Post subject: Do you have NVIDIA (ESA) Profiles working on your 630i?
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:04 am 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 7:09 pm
Posts: 1323
Location: Oregon
Steam ID: devjonfos
Working means that you have at least one saved profile other than the user default. For example it could be the "osbootpf.nsu" or one that you named yourself. And the saved profile retains your settings and loads properly under the conditions you have set.


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Do you have NVIDIA (ESA) Profiles working on your 630i?
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 3:04 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 8:49 pm
Posts: 49
Got 3 Profiles working perfectly!

_________________
XPS 630i - Red Bezel - Intel Core2 Q6600 @ 2.7GHz (1.25 Voltage)-(1200 FSB) | 4GB DDR2-800 (Stock) 4.0-4-4-12-16| Microsoft Home Premium 64 Bits| 2x ATI Radeon 3870-CROSSFIRE!| SB Live! Extreme| Nvidia 650i SLI Motherboard| 3dMark Vantage P8973| 3dMark06 14754


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Do you have NVIDIA (ESA) Profiles working on your 630i?
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:17 pm 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 12:35 pm
Posts: 186
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Steam ID: kearneybobs
no matter what i try to do, i can seem to get them to work. Everytime i load up my computer i have to up the fan speed to 46%. I've saved a couple of profiles with that fan speed and upped the fan speed on the GPUs too. but every time i load the fan spped is 1070 RPM (26%) when it should be about 1700 RPM (46%). when i change them again, click out and it asks me if i want these settings to be loaded on start up. I click yes but it doesnt load.

_________________
XPS 630i
Q6600 (@2.4GHz) currently OC'ed to 3.0GHz
GeForce GTX 275 (Sparkle) with 9800 GT
4GB Dual Channel DDR2 800MHz [4x1024MB]
2TB(7200) + 640 GB harddrive (7200) + 250GB (7200)
Logitech G700 Mouse and G19 Keyboard
Samsung SyncMaster 932MW (1440x900)
5.1 surround sound
Win 8 64bit with media centre


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Do you have NVIDIA (ESA) Profiles working on your 630i?
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 12, 2009 12:03 am 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member

Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 11:34 pm
Posts: 303
My load on windows profile works, my load on game profile locks up the system.


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Do you have NVIDIA (ESA) Profiles working on your 630i?
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 12, 2009 12:16 am 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 9:24 pm
Posts: 374
Location: Colorado
Something interesting just came up about this... I had uninstalled everything that said Nvidia (except drivers) in order to run my o/c and keep it... i also uninstalled my creative soundblaster software as one of them would crash my system if i tried to go to it (i don't remember which little program it was that did it). I was also having some issues of my computer taking forever to finish booting windows... It would boot, and then my network would not be found for like 10 mins... and i found that when the network was showing down that i could not open many programs... it would just hang until the network was found and then it would load perfect... well, i ran the o/c and reinstalled just the Nvidia Performance (not system update or system monitor)... and i still had the problem with the network, (i think that nvidia has a network controller built in so i had assumed that was what it was)... and it would still not load any profiles... i could run the "NvProfile" app and load my custom profile perfect, i just had to do this every boot. Well today i decided to finally re-install my Creative SoundBlaster apps, and after the install the network problem went away, and my profile has loaded correctly on boot up for the few times i tried it.

I know that this will just add to the confusion as to why, but that's what my recent experience was... and as of now it seems that i have the profiles working again.


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Do you have NVIDIA (ESA) Profiles working on your 630i?
 Post Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 12:41 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 1:07 am
Posts: 12
I've had the same issue as gametimes. I set up a profile to run when I launch Far Cry 2. Instead, my system locks up when I launch the game - requiring a reboot. Un-installed nVidia Performance and now everything works great.

_________________
XPS 630i
Vista Ultimate x64
E8400 OC'd 3.6ghz
2x 8800GT SLI
8gb Corsair Dominator 4x2gb DDR2
150gb 10,000rpm Raptor X
500gb 7,200rpm Hitachi Deskstar
24" HP w2408h
3dMark06 15295


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Do you have NVIDIA (ESA) Profiles working on your 630i?
 Post Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 7:02 pm 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 4:01 pm
Posts: 850
Location: Portland, OR
I have the same issue as gametimes and other. When I assign a profile for a game and that game open, my computer lock up. I have to do hard shut down, but after the BIOS 1.0.12 and ESA 6.03 (old) my system no longer lock up as game start. But I do see the profile load as "window start up" is still a problem. Sometime I turn on my computer and the profile does not load after the window start up. Sometime it works. When I install the new ESA 6.03. I could see it load 100%, but it has issue with Vcore voltage control.

naya

_________________
XPS 630i Q9650 @ 4.28GHz|EVGA 780i SLI FTW|4GB G. SKILL DDR2 1100
Koolance EXOS 2.5 + 360 Radiator
GTX 285 TRI-SLI 756/1692/1377 3DMark Vantage: P33245
WD VelociRaptor 300GB 10K RPM SATA, 1.5TB WD SATA
Corsair HX1000W |Dell UltraSharp 2408WFP - 24"
Ulitmate Vista 64bits | ESA system tool 6.03
Image


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Do you have NVIDIA (ESA) Profiles working on your 630i?
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 5:00 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 7:39 am
Posts: 63
having the same problem. A profile i set to boot will work fine. but if i try to set a profile to load when a game starts. i get nothing.

why wont dell just fess up and give us a new mobo.

_________________
i7 2600K (Cpu)
VelocIRaptor 450GB (OS)
BarracuDa 1TB 7,200 (Storage)
EVGA GTX 470 SC SLI (Video Cards)
CM Storm Inferno (Mouse)
Ripjaws X 1600 (2 x 4GB) (Ram)
Logitech X-540 5.1 (Speakers)
CM690 II AdvancEd (Case)
ASUS SabeRtooth P67 (Motherboard)
Razer NoStromo & Zippy BL-741 (Gamepad & KB)
Win 7 Ultimate x64 (OS)
CM Silent Pro 1000W (Psu)
NoCtua NH-D14 (Cpu Cooler)


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Do you have NVIDIA (ESA) Profiles working on your 630i?
 Post Posted: Sat Jan 31, 2009 8:18 pm 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2008 4:14 pm
Posts: 340
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
ever since i upgraded to vista 64-bit all of my profiles are working perfectly, loading up at boot and whenever i start/end a game or start folding.

No idea what fixed it exactly but i'm happy it is

_________________
EVGA Nvidia nForce 780i FTW | BIOS SZ17
Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 | Zalman CNPS9700 110mm
8GB Corsair Dominator 1066 | 5-5-5-15 2T
Dual nVidia GeForce 9800 GT SLI - 700/1750/995 | 182.85
2x 500GB WD [RAID 0] | 1x 500GB WD [Storage]
[1] Samsung 22X DVD±RW | [1] 16X CD/DVD (DVD+/-RW)
Creative SB X-Fi XtremeGamer | Logitech Z-5500 5.1 505-Watt
Dell UltraSharp 27" LCD Monitor | 1920x1200
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit RC 7100


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Do you have NVIDIA (ESA) Profiles working on your 630i?
 Post Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2009 8:14 pm 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 4:01 pm
Posts: 850
Location: Portland, OR
After change the mobo to 780i SLI FTW, the ESA works 100%. And I use the latest 6.03 version.

_________________
XPS 630i Q9650 @ 4.28GHz|EVGA 780i SLI FTW|4GB G. SKILL DDR2 1100
Koolance EXOS 2.5 + 360 Radiator
GTX 285 TRI-SLI 756/1692/1377 3DMark Vantage: P33245
WD VelociRaptor 300GB 10K RPM SATA, 1.5TB WD SATA
Corsair HX1000W |Dell UltraSharp 2408WFP - 24"
Ulitmate Vista 64bits | ESA system tool 6.03
Image


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Do you have NVIDIA (ESA) Profiles working on your 630i?
 Post Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 12:21 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2008 7:03 pm
Posts: 16
I can create a profile, and run a profile... Well for awhile then my system crashes. If I run without it no crash. I just went to a later version, so I'll see how that goes.

:cry: :cry: **Starts crying his head off!** :cry: :cry: "I just want to play my games and escape! Don't make go back to alcohol!" :cry: :cry:

_________________
XPS 630i
Quad Q6600 2.4GHz OC 3.0GHz
OCZ REAPER HPC SLI 4GB 1067
2x Nvidia 9800GT
Vista 64BIT

Never Monkey with a another Monkey's Monkey. ~Unknown


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Do you have NVIDIA (ESA) Profiles working on your 630i?
 Post Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 2:16 am 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:58 am
Posts: 248
Location: Texas, USA
Since I upgraded to Vista, I noticed that my profiles aren't being loaded on boot, even though I set up the rule for it, and then it even asked me "Do you wish to load these settings on boot?" and I answered yes.

I'm still having to pull up NVProfile or NVidia Performance and load the profile manually.

_________________
Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz
4GB stock Dell DDR2 @ 850MHz
2x ATi Radeon HD4850 (Crossfire)
500GB 7200RPM, SATA 3.0Gb/s, 16MB Cache
Vista 64
3DMark06: 17488
3DMark Vantage: P11419


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Do you have NVIDIA (ESA) Profiles working on your 630i?
 Post Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 6:00 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2008 7:03 pm
Posts: 16
Quote:
Since I upgraded to Vista, I noticed that my profiles aren't being loaded on boot, even though I set up the rule for it, and then it even asked me "Do you wish to load these settings on boot?" and I answered yes.

I'm still having to pull up NVProfile or NVidia Performance and load the profile manually.


Try creating a profile and policy like this thread.
http://www.my630i.com/devil-may-cry-4-t1664.html

I just uninstalled the Performance from Nvidia and reinstalled the Dell_ESA-Performance_A04_R192445. I had absolutly no issues with loading my profiles. I think the rules you are talking about don't have anything to with loading your profiles. Are you talking about the RULES you can create for each device? I think that just changes how that device reacts to your given circumstance. For example, your CPU is reaching a said TEMP, then the fans should start speeding up. If you read the threads in the above link you will have a better idea.

I still want to test more of this Dell performance with a more stressing game like Crysis and The Witcher.

_________________
XPS 630i
Quad Q6600 2.4GHz OC 3.0GHz
OCZ REAPER HPC SLI 4GB 1067
2x Nvidia 9800GT
Vista 64BIT

Never Monkey with a another Monkey's Monkey. ~Unknown


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Do you have NVIDIA (ESA) Profiles working on your 630i?
 Post Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 5:27 pm 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:58 am
Posts: 248
Location: Texas, USA
I meant policy, actually. I have a policy set up to load a profile when Windows starts. I have verified that the profile has the proper settings. After Windows has started (and I allow it to run for a few seconds, just to be sure) the profile has still not loaded.

Then later, I created a NEW profile and it asked if I wanted it to load on boot, and I answered yes. This created a NEW policy that loads an osboot profile when Windows starts. I have verified that the osboot profile contains the correct settings and this one also does not work.

_________________
Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz
4GB stock Dell DDR2 @ 850MHz
2x ATi Radeon HD4850 (Crossfire)
500GB 7200RPM, SATA 3.0Gb/s, 16MB Cache
Vista 64
3DMark06: 17488
3DMark Vantage: P11419


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Do you have NVIDIA (ESA) Profiles working on your 630i?
 Post Posted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 4:51 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 7:47 pm
Posts: 11
I have working profiles, to a degree and here's what I did to get there. When I first tried to use Nvidia Perf. it didn't work at all, no fan control what so ever and I didn't even try to overclock yet if I couldn't control any heat. So I did some research and found out even though I just got my rig, Dell still didn't have the most up-to-date drivers installed. So I pull everything Nvidia out and put the newest stuff in. The trick that works for me is saving within my profile and then loading that profile. Also to get my hdd and pci fans to the correct speed I increased the % by 20 of what it should be, example: If I want my fans to run at 20%, I to have set my profile for 40% and that's only for the case fans. The proc. fan never deviates from the 40% it has always been set at, but my 9800gt's set in sli tend to drop 10 to 15 percent of the original value (being 45% for both cards). My computer could run for one hour or half the day from the time it's turned on before I have to reload my profile because of the fans on the 9800s not holding %, other than that everything else holds %.

My Rig:(on air)
E8400 oc to 3.15(yeah I'm a pussy, but can you blame me considering what we are working with)
650i mobo- This has to be the source of most of our problems in my opinion.
9800gt's in sli
6 gigs Ram- 4gigs of samsung, 2gigs of kingston all running at 840mh
500gb 7200rpm
750w psu
vista home pre. 64bit

On a side note any internet browser I use is starting to crash without fail. Have scanned for viruses , and still crashing. Any help would be great. Thanks.


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Do you have NVIDIA (ESA) Profiles working on your 630i?
 Post Posted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 8:21 pm 
Offline
Board Moderator
Board Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 6:36 am
Posts: 2717
Location: Bristol, UK
Steam ID: billybigfoot
Probably off topic slightly, but I dumped ESA about 3 months after I got my system, stability was shockingly poor with it, a darn sight better without. That was just about 12 months ago....

_________________
Image


i7: Intel i7 860 2.8GHz | Intel DP55WG | 8GB PC10666 | GTX275 (896Mb) | HD-1 TB | DVD/CD- LG BlueRay + DVD/CD Burner | OCZ SilentxStream 700w | RealTek ALC 889 | CASE-Lian Li 7FN Black | Win 7 U 64bit | G35/G19/G9 | Dell 22 inch SP2208WFP


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Do you have NVIDIA (ESA) Profiles working on your 630i?
 Post Posted: Tue Sep 01, 2009 12:28 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 7:47 pm
Posts: 11
I think it's the mobo, why the hell would they use one that was out of date when the system was conceived.


Top 
  
 
 
 [ 17 posts ] 

Board index » Dell Discussion and Support Forums » XPS 630i - Software / Firmware / BIOS Updates


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], CommonCrawl [Bot], Exabot [Bot] and 0 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to: