Forum          FAQ

Loading

Board index » Dell Discussion and Support Forums » Unofficial Dell Support Forum




 [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: dell dimension 3100c
 Post Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 1:18 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 1:10 am
Posts: 5
Hello I have a dell dimension 3100c. The computer keeps booting then stops at "safe mode , last known good config etc". screen. No matter what selection I make, it reboots to the same position. I decided that I should replace the harddrive, the old one was a samsung 80GB, the new one hitachi 120GB sata. I replaced the drive ok but now I get a message "No bootable device F1 or F2" I dont know what to do now, can anyone please help im really frustrated.


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: dell dimension 3100c
 Post Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 3:42 pm 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 7:09 pm
Posts: 1323
Location: Oregon
Steam ID: devjonfos
Service Manual: http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/s ... /index.htm

You'll need an operating system on your new hard drive in order to boot from it.

Do you know how to install Windows? Do you have the Windows CD that came with the computer and is the Microsoft sticker still legible that contains the Windows product key (5 groups of letters/numbers)?

You could also try Windows 7 RC: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/window ... nload.aspx

Or am I completely misunderstanding your problem?

_________________
XPS 630 Q6600 @ 3.2 GHz OC | Win 7 Pro 64-bit/Win XP Pro 32-bit | 4GB DC DDR2 800MHz |
BFG OCE GTX 275 896MB | 500GB SATA No RAID | 16X CD/DVD Burner Single Drive |
Sound Integrated 7.1 Channel Audio | BIOS 1.0.8 | 3DMark06 16465 3DMark Vantage P13033
Image
My XPS 630 Blog


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: dell dimension 3100c
 Post Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 6:45 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 1:10 am
Posts: 5
devjonfos wrote:
Service Manual: http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/s ... /index.htm

You'll need an operating system on your new hard drive in order to boot from it.

Do you know how to install Windows? Do you have the Windows CD that came with the computer and is the Microsoft sticker still legible that contains the Windows product key (5 groups of letters/numbers)?

You could also try Windows 7 RC: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/window ... nload.aspx

Or am I completely misunderstanding your problem?




I have put the Windows CD in the drive, changed the boot order to CD Rom and I still get the message no bootable device. Im wondering is there a setting in the BIOS that I need to change to get the computer to recognise the harddrive.


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: dell dimension 3100c
 Post Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 7:09 pm 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 7:09 pm
Posts: 1323
Location: Oregon
Steam ID: devjonfos
It's possible that the other SATA port is disabled in BIOS. You could check that. And while you're in there, check your RAID status. I assume it's disabled because you only had the one drive.

_________________
XPS 630 Q6600 @ 3.2 GHz OC | Win 7 Pro 64-bit/Win XP Pro 32-bit | 4GB DC DDR2 800MHz |
BFG OCE GTX 275 896MB | 500GB SATA No RAID | 16X CD/DVD Burner Single Drive |
Sound Integrated 7.1 Channel Audio | BIOS 1.0.8 | 3DMark06 16465 3DMark Vantage P13033
Image
My XPS 630 Blog


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: dell dimension 3100c
 Post Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 10:29 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 1:10 am
Posts: 5
devjonfos wrote:
It's possible that the other SATA port is disabled in BIOS. You could check that. And while you're in there, check your RAID status. I assume it's disabled because you only had the one drive.



I only have one (Yes one), sata port on the board. I just replaced the drive. When I put the old one back in it works and boots.


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: dell dimension 3100c
 Post Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 12:17 am 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 7:09 pm
Posts: 1323
Location: Oregon
Steam ID: devjonfos
Oh okay...well then that port works...when you put in the other drive and go into BIOS, does it show up in BIOS?

_________________
XPS 630 Q6600 @ 3.2 GHz OC | Win 7 Pro 64-bit/Win XP Pro 32-bit | 4GB DC DDR2 800MHz |
BFG OCE GTX 275 896MB | 500GB SATA No RAID | 16X CD/DVD Burner Single Drive |
Sound Integrated 7.1 Channel Audio | BIOS 1.0.8 | 3DMark06 16465 3DMark Vantage P13033
Image
My XPS 630 Blog


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: dell dimension 3100c
 Post Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 1:35 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 1:10 am
Posts: 5
devjonfos wrote:
Oh okay...well then that port works...when you put in the other drive and go into BIOS, does it show up in BIOS?


Yes it shows up as SATA 0


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: dell dimension 3100c
 Post Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 5:36 am 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 7:09 pm
Posts: 1323
Location: Oregon
Steam ID: devjonfos
So it sounds like the only problem is booting from the Windows CD and starting the Windows install? Are you sure you have the CD as the first boot device before the hard drive? You might need to hit the space bar (there should be a prompt) to boot from the Windows CD the first time. Also, on some systems you can hit a function key, like F12, to change the boot order and boot from a different device.

_________________
XPS 630 Q6600 @ 3.2 GHz OC | Win 7 Pro 64-bit/Win XP Pro 32-bit | 4GB DC DDR2 800MHz |
BFG OCE GTX 275 896MB | 500GB SATA No RAID | 16X CD/DVD Burner Single Drive |
Sound Integrated 7.1 Channel Audio | BIOS 1.0.8 | 3DMark06 16465 3DMark Vantage P13033
Image
My XPS 630 Blog


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: dell dimension 3100c
 Post Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 5:58 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 1:10 am
Posts: 5
devjonfos wrote:
So it sounds like the only problem is booting from the Windows CD and starting the Windows install? Are you sure you have the CD as the first boot device before the hard drive? You might need to hit the space bar (there should be a prompt) to boot from the Windows CD the first time. Also, on some systems you can hit a function key, like F12, to change the boot order and boot from a different device.



Yeah I know. It should give me the option to hit spacebar to boot from cd. It just gives the message no bootable device F1 or F2 setup. The boot sequence is set for CD ROM first.


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: dell dimension 3100c
 Post Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 6:01 pm 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 7:09 pm
Posts: 1323
Location: Oregon
Steam ID: devjonfos
Okay, no problem, I just wanted to state the obvious, just in case. But you've got me stumped. Maybe someone else can think of something. :?

_________________
XPS 630 Q6600 @ 3.2 GHz OC | Win 7 Pro 64-bit/Win XP Pro 32-bit | 4GB DC DDR2 800MHz |
BFG OCE GTX 275 896MB | 500GB SATA No RAID | 16X CD/DVD Burner Single Drive |
Sound Integrated 7.1 Channel Audio | BIOS 1.0.8 | 3DMark06 16465 3DMark Vantage P13033
Image
My XPS 630 Blog


Top 
  
 
 
 [ 10 posts ] 

Board index » Dell Discussion and Support Forums » Unofficial Dell Support Forum


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Trendiction [Bot] and 0 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to: