Forum          FAQ

Loading

Board index » Dell Discussion and Support Forums » Unofficial Dell Support Forum




 [ 18 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: NIC
 Post Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 10:42 pm 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 4:25 pm
Posts: 200
Location: NW IOWA
On this 630i its sapposed to have 10,100,1000mps connection. Found out when hooked up to my FS 726t Netgear smart switch with 2 gig ports it is only going to 100. Even in the properties under speed/duplex settings it doesnt even give a option for 1000Mb half or full duplex. Only 10 or 100 options. After online troubleshooting with dell.. drivers bios, etc and also having already switched my ftp, camera security server from 1 port to another and showing 1 gig connection. Not so on the xp630 after trying seperate cat6 cables and also cat5e cables. Final resolution was for a service call becouse the only other option is a motherboard replacement. Got the motherboard yesterday and tech showed up to my door at noon today. He seen everything else i had and wondered why i didnt swap it out my self. Told him " 2yr warrenty.. needs to be documented". After replaceing the motherboard- 30 minutes. And figuring out same issue is still happening was a 1:30hr call from the tech to Dell tech support. Nothing resolved. I spoke with them this aint gonna be a return it or deal with it after them giving my options. There will be other options available. Was given my case # and told to call customer care. Did this after a long smoke break after the tech left.. he was cool and wondered also why all the loops. Called customer care and was transfered back to tech support. Updated bios on the new motherboard and also updated nvidea nic drivers. Same issue. The dell tech i was speaking to "Michael" was approved to send out a netgear pci gigabit ethernet card. Thank you Michael for getting something resolved. New card will be here in 3 days, And i will be glad to send some screen shots of the results showing the differances

_________________
Intel core 2 Q9550 (12MB, 2.83GHz, 1333FSB)
EVGA nForce 780i SLI 132-CK-NF78-A1
Windows 7 ultimate, 64bit
8 Gig G-Skill ddr2-800
2x 500GB - 7200rpm Sata 3.0Gb/s, 32MB Cache Raid 0
2x EVGA GTX-285 Both 01G-P3-1281-AR
Never decided on the drivers to use.


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: NIC
 Post Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 10:59 pm 
Offline
Board Moderator
Board Moderator

Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:50 am
Posts: 1805
Location: Texas
Steam ID: davbow
This is very interesting! Welcome and keep us posted. The keeper of the collective might want to flag this one . . . wonder if anyone else has tried to use the full speed of the network . . . makes me wonder . . .

_________________
Image

Intel i7 950 @ 3.9 GHz
MSI 560 Ti Twin Frozr x2 SLI @ 950 mhz
Gigabyte X58A-UD5
6 GB of Corsair memory (timings unknown atm)
H50 CPU cooler
DF-85 Chasis
3dMark11 P7800 at stock speed, P8643 overclocked


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: NIC
 Post Posted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 3:24 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 1:56 am
Posts: 98
Make me check my NIC properties and I appear to have the same problem. I am only seeing options for 10 or 100 MB even though in device manager it's recogized as a 10/100/1000 card.. ??? I'm curious to see if your new card install fixes the issue. If so, I imagine Dell will be getting alot of calls. Please let us know how it turns out.

_________________
Image


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: NIC
 Post Posted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 3:35 am 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 4:25 pm
Posts: 200
Location: NW IOWA
Only way i found out is when i was gonna transfer 20+ gigs of files and i decided to hook the xps to 1 of the gigabyte ports on my switch to hopefully increase the transfer.. Just to try. Thats when i noticed the problem. I would havethought i would not have been the only 1 out here that has found out about this. Heck today when the dell tech was here i called the local pc store in town to see if they had a gigabyte card and they dont stock em, just 10/100's

_________________
Intel core 2 Q9550 (12MB, 2.83GHz, 1333FSB)
EVGA nForce 780i SLI 132-CK-NF78-A1
Windows 7 ultimate, 64bit
8 Gig G-Skill ddr2-800
2x 500GB - 7200rpm Sata 3.0Gb/s, 32MB Cache Raid 0
2x EVGA GTX-285 Both 01G-P3-1281-AR
Never decided on the drivers to use.


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: NIC
 Post Posted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 5:00 pm 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 4:25 pm
Posts: 200
Location: NW IOWA
Well heres my official word. The new Netgear network card works. Registers as a 1.0 Gbps connection to my switch. The card is a GA311. When 1st installed Vista see's it as a realtek ethernet adapter with a 100mb connection. Directly from Netgears site downloaded driver version 6.02 and Taa daaa. It works. http://picasaweb.google.com/crashagn/PC#5294889087464918930

The XPS gig card is hooked to a Netgear FS726t Smart switch and then into a FVS114 prosafe firewall. Among having a netgear wgr614 wireless router, a zoom 4400 access point, ip security cameras and also a dedicated ftp/security camera pc, and 2 networked printers. (i still have unused ports) File transfer is now at 9.8Mbs, and i think this has something to do with having a 10/100 router as a dhcp server. So sometime this will be swapped out for a dual Wan gig router.

_________________
Intel core 2 Q9550 (12MB, 2.83GHz, 1333FSB)
EVGA nForce 780i SLI 132-CK-NF78-A1
Windows 7 ultimate, 64bit
8 Gig G-Skill ddr2-800
2x 500GB - 7200rpm Sata 3.0Gb/s, 32MB Cache Raid 0
2x EVGA GTX-285 Both 01G-P3-1281-AR
Never decided on the drivers to use.


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: NIC
 Post Posted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 2:56 pm 
Offline
Board Moderator
Board Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 7:40 pm
Posts: 2864
Location: Elkhart, Indiana (USA)
Am I right in assuming that all XPS 630i systems are incapable of 1,000Mb Ethernet transfers due to a problem with the nForce 650i motherboard? I'd happily add this to the Collective "Issues" page, but I'm curious as to whether anyone else has run into this problem? I'm not doubting your experience, but just want to be careful about what's stated as a confirmed problem.

_________________
Dell XPS 8700 | Core i7 4770 3.4GHz | BIOS A11 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 | 16GB G.SKILL DDR3 Sniper 1600MHz | EVGA GeForce GTX 970 SC | Dell S2340M 23" IPS LED | Seasonic 650W M12II-650 | Samsung SSD 850 EVO 1TB | Toshiba DT01ACA100 1TB | ASUS Xonar DX 7.1 | ASUS DRW-24B1ST | Logitech G100S | Dell SK-8135 keyboard | Logitech Cordless Rumblepad 2


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: NIC
 Post Posted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 9:36 pm 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 4:25 pm
Posts: 200
Location: NW IOWA
gdonner wrote:
Am I right in assuming that all XPS 630i systems are incapable of 1,000Mb Ethernet transfers due to a problem with the nForce 650i motherboard? I'd happily add this to the Collective "Issues" page, but I'm curious as to whether anyone else has run into this problem? I'm not doubting your experience, but just want to be careful about what's stated as a confirmed problem.



I only caught the issue when i hooked up to the gig ports on my switch. AAfter some troubleshooting with Dell and giving them the driver version, bios version and so forth and reinstalll nivdea drivers for the nic and having the same issue they thought it was a defective Nic on the original mobo and set up a service call. After getting the new motherboard installed same issues and twice the amount of time on the phone with Dell. Got resloved to have them send me a Netgear Nic and after installing the correct drivers from Netgear the card is connected at 1Gig speed. 1 thing i did have to do was uninstall the Esa software and do a reinstall becouse somehow that did become corrupted and wouldnt allow me to adjust fan settings and and such. Now all working fine. File transfers are stilll slugish but i can count to 10 sec and a 800Mb file is transfered. I think that has something to do with everything going through my dhcp server. The netgear card is connected to the switch and is mainly used for file transferes but is hooked up to a cable modem. The other Nvidea nic is hooked to my 2nd cable modem so i have to enable/disable 1 or the other depending on what iam doing. ( + for working for the ISP)

Hopefully someone else on these forums has a gig rated switch or router so they can check this out also to confirm this to see if this indeed a mobo issue

_________________
Intel core 2 Q9550 (12MB, 2.83GHz, 1333FSB)
EVGA nForce 780i SLI 132-CK-NF78-A1
Windows 7 ultimate, 64bit
8 Gig G-Skill ddr2-800
2x 500GB - 7200rpm Sata 3.0Gb/s, 32MB Cache Raid 0
2x EVGA GTX-285 Both 01G-P3-1281-AR
Never decided on the drivers to use.


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: NIC
 Post Posted: Sun Jun 21, 2009 2:05 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 3:17 am
Posts: 7
So does this effect every 630 sold? I don't have a gigabit router or switch so I can't test this on mine.

Did anyone ever bring up this issue to Chris_M?

While I disagree with the positions Dell has taken on the 630, they left themselves some wiggle room.

LightFX 2.0 - The dancing lights are from 1.0. This is a new version
PCIe 16x - We wre just talking about the size of the slots. You should have read the manual to know that there were only 8 lanes.
etc...

However the 630 is clearly and still to this day advertised as having a gigibit ethernet port. If Dell can't fix the issue with a BIOS or driver update I don't see how they can weasel out of this one. They would either have to send all owners a gigibit card or a new motherboard.


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: NIC
 Post Posted: Sun Jun 21, 2009 1:25 pm 
Offline
Board Moderator
Board Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 6:36 am
Posts: 2717
Location: Bristol, UK
Steam ID: billybigfoot
Having had some dealings with the internal workings of Dell I think I can safely say the they will never replace the 630i's mobo, no matter what gets thrown at them. They are more likely to drop the whole XPS range entirely and concentrate on promoting Alienware.

Just the opinion of a humble brit. :D

_________________
Image


i7: Intel i7 860 2.8GHz | Intel DP55WG | 8GB PC10666 | GTX275 (896Mb) | HD-1 TB | DVD/CD- LG BlueRay + DVD/CD Burner | OCZ SilentxStream 700w | RealTek ALC 889 | CASE-Lian Li 7FN Black | Win 7 U 64bit | G35/G19/G9 | Dell 22 inch SP2208WFP


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: NIC
 Post Posted: Sun Jun 21, 2009 4:58 pm 
Offline
Board Moderator
Board Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 7:40 pm
Posts: 2864
Location: Elkhart, Indiana (USA)
Quote:
If Dell can't fix the issue with a BIOS or driver update I don't see how they can weasel out of this one. They would either have to send all owners a gigibit card or a new motherboard.


Dell has lawyers, and they're not afraid to use them. :roll: In fact, they're vital to the safety of the organization, since honesty is not a Dell policy.

_________________
Dell XPS 8700 | Core i7 4770 3.4GHz | BIOS A11 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 | 16GB G.SKILL DDR3 Sniper 1600MHz | EVGA GeForce GTX 970 SC | Dell S2340M 23" IPS LED | Seasonic 650W M12II-650 | Samsung SSD 850 EVO 1TB | Toshiba DT01ACA100 1TB | ASUS Xonar DX 7.1 | ASUS DRW-24B1ST | Logitech G100S | Dell SK-8135 keyboard | Logitech Cordless Rumblepad 2


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: NIC
 Post Posted: Sun Jun 21, 2009 7:22 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 3:17 am
Posts: 7
gdonner wrote:
Dell has lawyers, and they're not afraid to use them. :roll: In fact, they're vital to the safety of the organization, since honesty is not a Dell policy.


So true.

Well since I assume this hasn't been brought up on the DCF, I'll post there and see what Chris has to say. Hopefully it just requires a BIOS update.


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: NIC
 Post Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2009 5:11 pm 
Offline
Board Moderator
Board Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 6:36 am
Posts: 2717
Location: Bristol, UK
Steam ID: billybigfoot
I do remember seeing a post on the subject there, briefly, can't think what happend to it though. ;)

_________________
Image


i7: Intel i7 860 2.8GHz | Intel DP55WG | 8GB PC10666 | GTX275 (896Mb) | HD-1 TB | DVD/CD- LG BlueRay + DVD/CD Burner | OCZ SilentxStream 700w | RealTek ALC 889 | CASE-Lian Li 7FN Black | Win 7 U 64bit | G35/G19/G9 | Dell 22 inch SP2208WFP


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: NIC
 Post Posted: Thu Jun 25, 2009 1:42 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 3:17 am
Posts: 7
Here is the link to the topic I created and Chris_M's responses. Can anyone who has the equipment see if auto-negotiate works?

http://en.community.dell.com/forums/t/19281101.aspx


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: NIC
 Post Posted: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:30 pm 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 4:25 pm
Posts: 200
Location: NW IOWA
Zoder. i have commeth forthith in posting this on the Dell forums.

http://en.community.dell.com/forums/t/19281101.aspx

_________________
Intel core 2 Q9550 (12MB, 2.83GHz, 1333FSB)
EVGA nForce 780i SLI 132-CK-NF78-A1
Windows 7 ultimate, 64bit
8 Gig G-Skill ddr2-800
2x 500GB - 7200rpm Sata 3.0Gb/s, 32MB Cache Raid 0
2x EVGA GTX-285 Both 01G-P3-1281-AR
Never decided on the drivers to use.


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: NIC
 Post Posted: Tue Jul 21, 2009 10:29 pm 
Offline
Board Moderator
Board Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 6:36 am
Posts: 2717
Location: Bristol, UK
Steam ID: billybigfoot
So..

If I've read all this correctly, if you install a 1000 rate pci nic card it works perfectly well on our 650i board, prooving the advertising just might be a little optimistic. ;)

_________________
Image


i7: Intel i7 860 2.8GHz | Intel DP55WG | 8GB PC10666 | GTX275 (896Mb) | HD-1 TB | DVD/CD- LG BlueRay + DVD/CD Burner | OCZ SilentxStream 700w | RealTek ALC 889 | CASE-Lian Li 7FN Black | Win 7 U 64bit | G35/G19/G9 | Dell 22 inch SP2208WFP


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: NIC
 Post Posted: Tue Jul 21, 2009 10:43 pm 
Offline
Board Moderator
Board Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 7:40 pm
Posts: 2864
Location: Elkhart, Indiana (USA)
Crashagn, is this issue covered adequately on the resource Collective link below?

resources/issues.html#B6

If not, let me know what needs to be corrected/added; I just want to make sure I'm logging this correctly.

Thanks!

_________________
Dell XPS 8700 | Core i7 4770 3.4GHz | BIOS A11 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 | 16GB G.SKILL DDR3 Sniper 1600MHz | EVGA GeForce GTX 970 SC | Dell S2340M 23" IPS LED | Seasonic 650W M12II-650 | Samsung SSD 850 EVO 1TB | Toshiba DT01ACA100 1TB | ASUS Xonar DX 7.1 | ASUS DRW-24B1ST | Logitech G100S | Dell SK-8135 keyboard | Logitech Cordless Rumblepad 2


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: NIC
 Post Posted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 12:01 am 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 4:25 pm
Posts: 200
Location: NW IOWA
gdonner wrote:
Crashagn, is this issue covered adequately on the resource Collective link below?

http://www.my630i.com/resources/issues.html#B6

If not, let me know what needs to be corrected/added; I just want to make sure I'm logging this correctly.

Thanks!



Looks good. The nic they did send out worked perfect. And the EVGA 780i motherboard that iam now running also connects at gig connection when plugged into 1 of the gig ports.

_________________
Intel core 2 Q9550 (12MB, 2.83GHz, 1333FSB)
EVGA nForce 780i SLI 132-CK-NF78-A1
Windows 7 ultimate, 64bit
8 Gig G-Skill ddr2-800
2x 500GB - 7200rpm Sata 3.0Gb/s, 32MB Cache Raid 0
2x EVGA GTX-285 Both 01G-P3-1281-AR
Never decided on the drivers to use.


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: NIC
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 3:33 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 8:08 pm
Posts: 11
Hi guys, I also have a nic problem, bought a 630 off ebay classed as refurbished with 3 yr warranty a week ago (yes even after reading all the problems i still chanced it). Pc runs great, no lockups, no bsod, no fan problems, but in device manager my nic is down as 10/100/1000 yet in the nic properties i only have 10 half, 10 full, 100 half, 100 full and autonegotiate, now here is the problem. If i select auto negotiate, 100 full or 100 half using the internet is slower than a 56k dial up, yet as soon as i connect on 10 full the internet runs as you would expect at proper broadband speed. I have reinstalled windows, reinstalled the latest nic drivers am using the lateset bios but still cant get it to run fast at 100 Mbps or auto. I am connected to a netgear router which i know is set up right as their are 2 other wired pc's connected to it at 100 Mbps. I know the network cable is ok because my old pc which this one has replaced was using the same cable, i simply unplugged from the old pc a plugged into this one. After spending a fair old time on the phone to dell tech they were going to change the motherboard. I declined as I didnt want the board changing in case i ended up with other problems (as their seems to be so many with the 630). I did actually suggest they just put a new nic in instead of a motherboard change but they said they cant as it was never shipped to me with a seperate nic and couldnt be supported in the warranty. Anyway all this wouldnt be a problem normally as 10 Mbps is still fast on the internet and pings are good in online game bu I pay my isp (virgin media) for a 20 Mbps connection which I get on all the other pc's exept my 630. Anyway I dont think it is a motherboard problem, I have just ordered my free windows 7 upgrade which should be here in a week or so so I shall see if it performs at full speed in windows 7. Sorry about the long post


Top 
  
 
 
 [ 18 posts ] 

Board index » Dell Discussion and Support Forums » Unofficial Dell Support Forum


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to: