Forum          FAQ

Loading

Board index » General Discussions » OS Issues and Questions » Windows 7




 [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: F6 "floppy disk" needed for SATA for Windows 7 install?
 Post Posted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 4:47 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 7:28 pm
Posts: 10
Hey,

I've imaged my factory Windows Vista x64 install on my 630i -- I'm wiping my disks now -- and will do a clean install of Windows 7 x64 (Ultimate :)).

I know in the past computer IDE add-on cards and/or SATA "RAID" capability needed drivers loaded when Windows set-up began: you needed to press the "F6" key soon after set-up started to let Windows know about this.

(1) Does the Windows 7 need any such (SATA RAID) drivers loaded for the 630i? It seems people aren't mentioning this in their stories of Windows 7 installs, but maybe they're not using RAID 0 -- which I plan to use; or, maybe no drivers are needed. I'm thinking if "F6/floppy disk" drivers are needed they would be for MediaShield? OR -- does Windows do everything right? If drivers are need (via the F6 key) where would I get them? The drivers on Dell’s site seem to be for installing within an installed Windows.

(2) Is there a firmware update available from Dell (or nVidia) for MediaShield (i.e. the Ctrl-N) option that whizzes by on boot up and allows configuration of RAID arrays? If there is, then I’m just not seeing it.

(3) I'm confused about MediaShield. Once in Windows 7 are the drivers on the Dell website the best to use (even though they are listed as tested for Vista), or again does Windows do the best job installing a suitable driver?

Other than this I think I have things lined up to do the Windows 7 install. Thanks in advance for any help!

Adam


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: F6 "floppy disk" needed for SATA for Windows 7 install?
 Post Posted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 5:42 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 7:28 pm
Posts: 10
After more searching I wonder if this might work, although in the thread one guy reported no results:

http://forums.techguy.org/7103110-post10.html


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: F6 "floppy disk" needed for SATA for Windows 7 install?
 Post Posted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 12:43 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 7:28 pm
Posts: 10
Wow, I don't want to monopolize this thread. :? I think I found the answer. Sort of a confirmation of some things people here have said, but then a definitive answer from a Dell representative about how to do an install of Windows 7 on the XPS 630i (last post):

http://en.community.dell.com/support-fo ... x#19588793


I'm going to try:
(1) Install Windows 7
(2) Install nForce driver: http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_win764_15.51.html
** skip (disabled) onboard audio drivers **
(3) Install ATI/Dell video drivers, then ATI/AMD Catalyst drivers
(4) Install SB X-Fi Titanium drivers
(5) Install nVidia System Tools:
http://www.nvidia.com/object/nvidia_sys ... _6.03.html

It seems this should cover everything, afterwhich applications, etc. (AlienFX)

-----
XPS 630i Q9550
8GB RAM
ATI HD 4850 512MB
1TB (2x500GB) RAID 0
etc...


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: F6 "floppy disk" needed for SATA for Windows 7 install?
 Post Posted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 5:42 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 4:11 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Austin, TX
That sounds like what I did for my recent Windows 7 install (except I never installed the nForce driver, which I probably should do).

Those steps should work just fine.

_________________
To err is human, to moo, bovine.


Top 
  
 
 
 [ 4 posts ] 

Board index » General Discussions » OS Issues and Questions » Windows 7


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], DotNetDotCom.org [Bot] and 0 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to: