Forum          FAQ

Loading

Board index » Dell Discussion and Support Forums » XPS 630i - Upgrade / Modification / Overclocking Discussion




 [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: windows 10
 Post Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2015 11:19 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 11:54 pm
Posts: 42
Location: Tigard, Oregon
just got windows 10. other than having to reinstall wireless network adapter latest driver, I say it's ok. did have to google a few things to learn how to do some things but overall I think it'll work. I don't need the cloud thing so can't comment on that. the old 630i seems to run it well. oh, paint and notepad are there just have to search for them. I pinned them to the taskbar.

_________________
dell xps 630i--red trim
xp pro 32 bit,win 7 pro, bios version 1.0.13
intel core 2 quad q6600 @2.4ghz
4 gb corsair dominator
hitachi 500gb hd
wd 750gb hd
nvidia geforce 8800 gtx
ageia phyx 100 accelerator
acer 24" widescreen


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: windows 10
 Post Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 5:53 am 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member

Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 1:28 am
Posts: 1086
Location: Nevada
I just installed it myself. I've only been using it for a day, but it seems ok. It'll just take some time to figure some of the things out. I'm not running it on the 630i though, I think that will mess with the wife too much.

_________________
630i
Stock Mobo
E8500 @ Stock
8 GB of Corsair Ram
Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Soundblaster Audigy 2ZS
EVGA GTX 660 Ti SC
and other standard stuff :D


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: windows 10
 Post Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 7:21 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 11:54 pm
Posts: 42
Location: Tigard, Oregon
the 1 really disadvantage is that edge has no svg so that hinders me from looking up wiring diagrams through the ford website. also the ie11 just says " loading, one moment please" but never loads. I like the fact it installed and didn't wipe out stuff like pictures or music. fan control seems to function ok also.

_________________
dell xps 630i--red trim
xp pro 32 bit,win 7 pro, bios version 1.0.13
intel core 2 quad q6600 @2.4ghz
4 gb corsair dominator
hitachi 500gb hd
wd 750gb hd
nvidia geforce 8800 gtx
ageia phyx 100 accelerator
acer 24" widescreen


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: windows 10
 Post Posted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 9:20 pm 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 5:03 am
Posts: 204
Location: Wasatch Mountains
I've done the upgrade on three computers so far. Went smoothly, including a second "clean install" on one of them.
I like the new features that it comes with, as well as a "familiarity with Win 7." But it does need some more fixes and polish. There is supposed to be a fix update coming within the week, as well as a big feature/fix upgrade in October. Microsoft has also said there will be at least 2 more major updates in 2016. Maybe they are serious about frequent and continuous upgrading...we'll see.

One of my upgrades was a very old laptop. I was surprised the update went smoothly (but very slow). The old thing actually boots up in about 30 seconds now. :cool: The other laptop is a 2+ year-old Dell. I put an SSD in it, and it boots up in less than 15 seconds. :D

FYI: I haven't read anything that confirms this, but it looks like MS is using the same product key for all computers with the same version of Win 10. All of mine are Windows 10 Home upgrades and so far they all have the same key. I've read that their servers use a "hash" of your computer components to identify the system--and NOT tied to your user account, just to the machine.

_________________
Upgraded XPS 630 - Devils Canyon i7-4790K | 16GB | Samsung 850EVO | ASUS Z97Pro(WiFi) | Windows 10 | Seasonic 650 Gold PSU | GTX 750i

Latest Build: Skylake i7-6700K | ASUS Z170i | NZXT Kraken X41 Cooler | NZXT Manta Case | Seasonic Platinum SS-660 | Samsung 950 Pro NVME M.2| G.Skill Ripjaws V 16GB 2666 | MSI GTX 950 | Windows 10 | Dell 24" 1920x1200 x2


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: windows 10
 Post Posted: Wed Aug 05, 2015 1:17 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:30 am
Posts: 135
Be aware if you are using HDMI hook up you may not get a screen at some point during the download/install. This happened to me after about 2 hours of what looked like doing nothing i did a hard start only to get nothing onscreen. tried resetting cmos no help. Finally got on one of my other computers and out about the HDMI set up not working. So i hooked up with DVI and got a screen but by the by tapping keys before everything was so screwed up had to do a complete reinstall. So for now I stay with win 7 so p'd off at ms. :evil:

_________________
Intel Core i7-4790 3.6GHz Quad-Core Processor
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO 82.9 CFM Sleeve Bearing CPU Cooler
ASRock Z97 PRO4 ATX LGA1150 Motherboard
G.Skill Ares Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3-1600 Memory
Western Digital Caviar Blue 1TB 3.5" 7200RPM Internal Hard Drive
Corsair 750D ATX Full Tower Case
Corsair CX 750m 80+ Bronze Certified Semi-Modular ATX Power Supply
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 OEM (64-bit)
EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: windows 10
 Post Posted: Sun Aug 09, 2015 11:51 pm 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member

Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 1:28 am
Posts: 1086
Location: Nevada
The only thing I don't like so far is the auto update of all windows updates. I like to inspect them first. I think for now I have automatic driver updates turned off and I've hidden the Nvidia driver update, so hopefully I won't have any more problems with that.

_________________
630i
Stock Mobo
E8500 @ Stock
8 GB of Corsair Ram
Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Soundblaster Audigy 2ZS
EVGA GTX 660 Ti SC
and other standard stuff :D


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: windows 10
 Post Posted: Fri Aug 14, 2015 2:52 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 11:54 pm
Posts: 42
Location: Tigard, Oregon
I didn't realize at first but when it updates, it automatically restarts my 630, with no warning. do not like that. also is anybody running win 10 with their rig being overclocked?

_________________
dell xps 630i--red trim
xp pro 32 bit,win 7 pro, bios version 1.0.13
intel core 2 quad q6600 @2.4ghz
4 gb corsair dominator
hitachi 500gb hd
wd 750gb hd
nvidia geforce 8800 gtx
ageia phyx 100 accelerator
acer 24" widescreen


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: windows 10
 Post Posted: Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:30 pm 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member

Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 1:28 am
Posts: 1086
Location: Nevada
No, but you should be able to set a restart time in the control panel. I always look to see if there are any pending restarts. I haven't put windows 10 on my 630i. I don't want to confuse the wifey.


Kevin

_________________
630i
Stock Mobo
E8500 @ Stock
8 GB of Corsair Ram
Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Soundblaster Audigy 2ZS
EVGA GTX 660 Ti SC
and other standard stuff :D


Top 
  
 
 
 [ 8 posts ] 

Board index » Dell Discussion and Support Forums » XPS 630i - Upgrade / Modification / Overclocking Discussion


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to: