Forum          FAQ

Loading

Board index » General Discussions » Other » Folding@home




 [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Running two cpu clients at the same time?
 Post Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2009 8:37 pm 
Offline
Tech Guru
Tech Guru
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:22 am
Posts: 1753
Are you guys running two cpu clients at the same time, plus one gpu client?? How would you go about running a second cpu client?

_________________
i7 3770K @ 4.8GHz (Koolance CPU-380i water block)
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP7 Motherboard
2x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum @ 1866MHz
EVGA GTX 780 Ti Classified K|NGP|N @ 1500MHz
Dual Corsair Neutron GTX 256GB SSD's in RAID0
Corsair AX1200 power supply
Win7 x64 Ultimate
Lian LI PC-P80B case w/ custom window and lighting
Koolance ERM-2K3U Rev 1.1 (copper) external water cooler
Dell U3011 30" 2560x1600 monitor
Corsair SP2500 2.1 Audio System


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Running two cpu clients at the same time?
 Post Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2009 9:58 pm 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member

Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 1:28 am
Posts: 1086
Location: Nevada
I currently run two uniprocessor clients and one gpu client. The easiest way I found was to use one cpu systray client and one cpu console client. And then I use FaHmon to monitor them. The uniprocessor clients are pretty easy to set up, there is an smp client, but it is still beta, and as I don't leave my pc on all the time, it's easier for me to complete the uniprocessor wu on time.

_________________
630i
Stock Mobo
E8500 @ Stock
8 GB of Corsair Ram
Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Soundblaster Audigy 2ZS
EVGA GTX 660 Ti SC
and other standard stuff :D


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Running two cpu clients at the same time?
 Post Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 3:08 am 
Offline
Tech Guru
Tech Guru
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:22 am
Posts: 1753
Well, I've successfully installed one cpu client and one gpu client, and they have been running for a couple hours now.

I was considering installing an additional cpu client, but now notice that my system is basically useless with both of these clients running. With just the cpu client going, I could pretty much do whatever I wanted to and didn't notice any kind of impact on system speed, performance, etc. Well, now with the gpu client installed, my system doesn't want to do a thing. It takes everything out of it just to click on a window and move it from one side of the screen to the other.

Is this normal, or did I not configure the gpu client correctly?

_________________
i7 3770K @ 4.8GHz (Koolance CPU-380i water block)
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP7 Motherboard
2x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum @ 1866MHz
EVGA GTX 780 Ti Classified K|NGP|N @ 1500MHz
Dual Corsair Neutron GTX 256GB SSD's in RAID0
Corsair AX1200 power supply
Win7 x64 Ultimate
Lian LI PC-P80B case w/ custom window and lighting
Koolance ERM-2K3U Rev 1.1 (copper) external water cooler
Dell U3011 30" 2560x1600 monitor
Corsair SP2500 2.1 Audio System


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Running two cpu clients at the same time?
 Post Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:31 am 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member

Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 1:28 am
Posts: 1086
Location: Nevada
Each client you have running should have a different machine ID, also, set the core priority to "slightly higher" in the advanced settings of the gpu client and leave the cpu clients to core priority of "idle". Other than that, maybe someone else will know something I don't, because I have 2 cpu clients and a gpu client and it runs pretty good for me on my stock 630i.

Kevin

_________________
630i
Stock Mobo
E8500 @ Stock
8 GB of Corsair Ram
Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Soundblaster Audigy 2ZS
EVGA GTX 660 Ti SC
and other standard stuff :D


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Running two cpu clients at the same time?
 Post Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:33 am 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member

Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 1:28 am
Posts: 1086
Location: Nevada
I just noticed your specs, are you running a smp client or a uniprocessor client? Since you have a quad core you could run four uniprocessor clients, just make sure each has it's own machine ID.

_________________
630i
Stock Mobo
E8500 @ Stock
8 GB of Corsair Ram
Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Soundblaster Audigy 2ZS
EVGA GTX 660 Ti SC
and other standard stuff :D


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Running two cpu clients at the same time?
 Post Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:26 pm 
Offline
Tech Guru
Tech Guru
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:22 am
Posts: 1753
I'm running one smp client and one gpu2 client.

I'm not sure why my system was running so slow yesterday. I'm just getting home this morning, and I can now pretty much do whatever I want while folding with both clients running.

I don't know but I'm not going to complain.

As far as the uniprocessor clients, don't you get less points by running those? I wonder which way would be more advantageous, running four uniprocessor or two smp.

_________________
i7 3770K @ 4.8GHz (Koolance CPU-380i water block)
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP7 Motherboard
2x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum @ 1866MHz
EVGA GTX 780 Ti Classified K|NGP|N @ 1500MHz
Dual Corsair Neutron GTX 256GB SSD's in RAID0
Corsair AX1200 power supply
Win7 x64 Ultimate
Lian LI PC-P80B case w/ custom window and lighting
Koolance ERM-2K3U Rev 1.1 (copper) external water cooler
Dell U3011 30" 2560x1600 monitor
Corsair SP2500 2.1 Audio System


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Running two cpu clients at the same time?
 Post Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 4:27 pm 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 4:01 pm
Posts: 850
Location: Portland, OR
JDookie,
I have tried 2 smp clients. It could increase the PPD about 10-12% compare to 1 smp client. GTX 285 will be the most productive on your system. It could easily triple CPU's PPD.

naya

_________________
XPS 630i Q9650 @ 4.28GHz|EVGA 780i SLI FTW|4GB G. SKILL DDR2 1100
Koolance EXOS 2.5 + 360 Radiator
GTX 285 TRI-SLI 756/1692/1377 3DMark Vantage: P33245
WD VelociRaptor 300GB 10K RPM SATA, 1.5TB WD SATA
Corsair HX1000W |Dell UltraSharp 2408WFP - 24"
Ulitmate Vista 64bits | ESA system tool 6.03
Image


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Running two cpu clients at the same time?
 Post Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 5:01 pm 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member

Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 1:28 am
Posts: 1086
Location: Nevada
JDookie wrote:
I'm running one smp client and one gpu2 client.

I'm not sure why my system was running so slow yesterday. I'm just getting home this morning, and I can now pretty much do whatever I want while folding with both clients running.

I don't know but I'm not going to complain.

As far as the uniprocessor clients, don't you get less points by running those? I wonder which way would be more advantageous, running four uniprocessor or two smp.

The main reason I don't run the smp client is that I don't think I would finish the wu's on time as I don't leave my PC on all the time.

Kevin

_________________
630i
Stock Mobo
E8500 @ Stock
8 GB of Corsair Ram
Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Soundblaster Audigy 2ZS
EVGA GTX 660 Ti SC
and other standard stuff :D


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Running two cpu clients at the same time?
 Post Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 2:41 am 
Offline
Tech Guru
Tech Guru
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:22 am
Posts: 1753
naya wrote:
JDookie,
I have tried 2 smp clients. It could increase the PPD about 10-12% compare to 1 smp client. GTX 285 will be the most productive on your system. It could easily triple CPU's PPD.

naya


I'm running a gpu2 client right now, and you are right, it's finishing wu's like crazy. Can you only run one gpu client, or is it possible to run more??

KevinK37 wrote:
The main reason I don't run the smp client is that I don't think I would finish the wu's on time as I don't leave my PC on all the time.

Kevin


I understand. I'm finishing wu's in about 13 hours each, while my gpu client finishes them much, much quicker.

_________________
i7 3770K @ 4.8GHz (Koolance CPU-380i water block)
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP7 Motherboard
2x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum @ 1866MHz
EVGA GTX 780 Ti Classified K|NGP|N @ 1500MHz
Dual Corsair Neutron GTX 256GB SSD's in RAID0
Corsair AX1200 power supply
Win7 x64 Ultimate
Lian LI PC-P80B case w/ custom window and lighting
Koolance ERM-2K3U Rev 1.1 (copper) external water cooler
Dell U3011 30" 2560x1600 monitor
Corsair SP2500 2.1 Audio System


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Running two cpu clients at the same time?
 Post Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:16 pm 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member

Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 1:28 am
Posts: 1086
Location: Nevada
JDookie wrote:
I'm running a gpu2 client right now, and you are right, it's finishing wu's like crazy. Can you only run one gpu client, or is it possible to run more??

Does your gpu have dual core. I think you're supposed to disable sli in nvidia control panel, then hook up another monitor and then the other gpu client. Too much effort on my part, so I'm not gonna try it. I'm too lazy. :D

_________________
630i
Stock Mobo
E8500 @ Stock
8 GB of Corsair Ram
Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Soundblaster Audigy 2ZS
EVGA GTX 660 Ti SC
and other standard stuff :D


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Running two cpu clients at the same time?
 Post Posted: Thu Jul 02, 2009 4:10 am 
Offline
Tech Guru
Tech Guru
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:22 am
Posts: 1753
Hmm, I don't know. I may be like you, and not feel like setting all that up. I wonder why you would need another monitor though. It's not like you see anything going on.

_________________
i7 3770K @ 4.8GHz (Koolance CPU-380i water block)
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP7 Motherboard
2x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum @ 1866MHz
EVGA GTX 780 Ti Classified K|NGP|N @ 1500MHz
Dual Corsair Neutron GTX 256GB SSD's in RAID0
Corsair AX1200 power supply
Win7 x64 Ultimate
Lian LI PC-P80B case w/ custom window and lighting
Koolance ERM-2K3U Rev 1.1 (copper) external water cooler
Dell U3011 30" 2560x1600 monitor
Corsair SP2500 2.1 Audio System


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Running two cpu clients at the same time?
 Post Posted: Thu Jul 02, 2009 5:42 am 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member

Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 1:28 am
Posts: 1086
Location: Nevada
I don't know, but that's what I've read. You probably have to install drivers for it also. I read somewhere that you can use a dummy plug, but I don't know.

Kevin

_________________
630i
Stock Mobo
E8500 @ Stock
8 GB of Corsair Ram
Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Soundblaster Audigy 2ZS
EVGA GTX 660 Ti SC
and other standard stuff :D


Top 
  
 
 
 [ 12 posts ] 

Board index » General Discussions » Other » Folding@home


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to: