Forum          FAQ

Loading

Board index » General Discussions » OS Issues and Questions » Windows Vista




 [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Upgrading to 64bit
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 3:55 pm 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 4:34 pm
Posts: 402
Location: London
Steam ID: w1ntergr33n
OK hi everyone, I'm upgrading to 64bit Vista soon, and wondering - when installing did you run it from windows as an 'upgrade' or from boot, as though it were a 'fresh' install?

Does it make any difference which way you do it anyway?

Cheers guys!

_________________
ASUS P5Q Turbo/E8500 @ 3.80GHz (1600MHz FSB)
6GB Corsair DDR2 RAM @ 800MHz 4-4-4-12
Palit 260 Sonic (216SP) 896MB
Arctic Cooling 92mm PWM exhaust fan
Arctic Cooling 120mm PWM front fans
Evercool SB-F1 PCI exhaust fan
2x500GB/Raid 0
Creative XFi Xtreme Gamer
Vista Ultimate 64bit


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrading to 64bit
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 3:59 pm 
Offline
Board Moderator
Board Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 6:36 am
Posts: 2717
Location: Bristol, UK
Steam ID: billybigfoot
Boot from the disc. As allways beforhand, do a back-up of all your important data. The install process actually give you a "Windows.old" directory once all is finished and all your stuff should be in there, but better safe than sorry.

_________________
Image


i7: Intel i7 860 2.8GHz | Intel DP55WG | 8GB PC10666 | GTX275 (896Mb) | HD-1 TB | DVD/CD- LG BlueRay + DVD/CD Burner | OCZ SilentxStream 700w | RealTek ALC 889 | CASE-Lian Li 7FN Black | Win 7 U 64bit | G35/G19/G9 | Dell 22 inch SP2208WFP


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrading to 64bit
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 4:11 pm 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2008 4:14 pm
Posts: 340
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Ya like BBF says, run it from boot. I did it a little while back with no issues whatsoever.
Reinstalling all the proper drivers is probably the most annoying part lol

Enjoy

_________________
EVGA Nvidia nForce 780i FTW | BIOS SZ17
Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 | Zalman CNPS9700 110mm
8GB Corsair Dominator 1066 | 5-5-5-15 2T
Dual nVidia GeForce 9800 GT SLI - 700/1750/995 | 182.85
2x 500GB WD [RAID 0] | 1x 500GB WD [Storage]
[1] Samsung 22X DVD±RW | [1] 16X CD/DVD (DVD+/-RW)
Creative SB X-Fi XtremeGamer | Logitech Z-5500 5.1 505-Watt
Dell UltraSharp 27" LCD Monitor | 1920x1200
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit RC 7100


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrading to 64bit
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 4:36 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 1:39 pm
Posts: 42
Location: France
Actualy, I had some BSOD while I tried to install Vista64 from boot.
The first part of the install (unpacking files, ...) went very well, but then it chained Bleu Screens after the first reboot.

As I upgraded from a 32bit XP, I thought that was the issue, so I booted a LiveCD of Ubuntu (linux) and I used the Partition utility to erase my c:\ drive.

But the issue was still here.


What happened: The Vista64 first install might not work with 4go RAM (I have a 650i SLI nForce as MotherBoard).
So if you encounter the same issue, juste remove 2go of Ram (use only 1dual chanel of 2x1goRam) and do the whole install like that. Then, upgrade your vista 64 with SP1 ... then you can use again your 4go of RAM without any issue ;)

Hope that won't happen to you , but who knows ^^ (and now, you know what to do, just in case :p)


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrading to 64bit
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 4:54 pm 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 4:34 pm
Posts: 402
Location: London
Steam ID: w1ntergr33n
Cheers hebus, in fact Dell sent me Vista ultimate with SP1 installed, but i'll probably run it with only 2GB installed anyway prior to putting in the additional 4GB that prompted me to upgrade! Better safe than sorry...

_________________
ASUS P5Q Turbo/E8500 @ 3.80GHz (1600MHz FSB)
6GB Corsair DDR2 RAM @ 800MHz 4-4-4-12
Palit 260 Sonic (216SP) 896MB
Arctic Cooling 92mm PWM exhaust fan
Arctic Cooling 120mm PWM front fans
Evercool SB-F1 PCI exhaust fan
2x500GB/Raid 0
Creative XFi Xtreme Gamer
Vista Ultimate 64bit


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrading to 64bit
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 5:09 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 1:39 pm
Posts: 42
Location: France
indeed ;)
You should have no problems on Vista64. I guess I only had to manually install Bluetouth and X-Fi audio drivers (that you'll find in the ressouce center of this site ^^)


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrading to 64bit
 Post Posted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 2:36 am 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:58 am
Posts: 248
Location: Texas, USA
Just for what it's worth, I went from XP (32-bit) to Vista (64-bit) with 4GB of RAM installed without an issue.

_________________
Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz
4GB stock Dell DDR2 @ 850MHz
2x ATi Radeon HD4850 (Crossfire)
500GB 7200RPM, SATA 3.0Gb/s, 16MB Cache
Vista 64
3DMark06: 17488
3DMark Vantage: P11419


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrading to 64bit
 Post Posted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 10:35 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 1:39 pm
Posts: 42
Location: France
well, I don't really know why i got those BSOD.
Like you, I upgraded from XP32bit to Vista64bit.

Maybe that's because my Vista64bit doesn't include SP1 and I had to install it after the basic setup. or maybe it's about hardware (type of RAM and model of MotherBoard).
So really, I don't know... but the BSOD I got during Vista install came from RAM :p

For sure, it's far better if you don't have BSOD at all, using 2 or 4go :D


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrading to 64bit
 Post Posted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 3:20 am 
Offline
Active Member
Active Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:58 am
Posts: 248
Location: Texas, USA
hebus wrote:
Maybe that's because my Vista64bit doesn't include SP1
If I've read correctly, that is very likely the case. My Vista 64 came with SP1, and I believe that was one of the issues addressed by the Service Pack.

_________________
Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz
4GB stock Dell DDR2 @ 850MHz
2x ATi Radeon HD4850 (Crossfire)
500GB 7200RPM, SATA 3.0Gb/s, 16MB Cache
Vista 64
3DMark06: 17488
3DMark Vantage: P11419


Top 
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrading to 64bit
 Post Posted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 7:23 pm 
Offline
Board Moderator
Board Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 7:40 pm
Posts: 2864
Location: Elkhart, Indiana (USA)
Yes--everyone I know of (at least on My630i.com) who's installed Vista 64-bit with SP1 hasn't had any problem with more than 4GB of RAM.

_________________
Dell XPS 8700 | Core i7 4770 3.4GHz | BIOS A11 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 | 16GB G.SKILL DDR3 Sniper 1600MHz | EVGA GeForce GTX 970 SC | Dell S2340M 23" IPS LED | Seasonic 650W M12II-650 | Samsung SSD 850 EVO 1TB | Toshiba DT01ACA100 1TB | ASUS Xonar DX 7.1 | ASUS DRW-24B1ST | Logitech G100S | Dell SK-8135 keyboard | Logitech Cordless Rumblepad 2


Top 
  
 
 
 [ 10 posts ] 

Board index » General Discussions » OS Issues and Questions » Windows Vista


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to: